Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow 28g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, chewy bars combine crisp, airy texture with a soft, pillowy binder, yielding a contrast of crunch and chew. Often eaten as a handheld snack, packed for lunches, or served at parties and school events. Reviews commonly note nostalgic appeal, kid-friendliness, portability, and occasional complaints about excess sweetness or stickiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- beef gelatin
- glycerol
- humectant
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, chewy bars combine crisp, airy texture with a soft, pillowy binder, yielding a contrast of crunch and chew. Often eaten as a handheld snack, packed for lunches, or served at parties and school events. Reviews commonly note nostalgic appeal, kid-friendliness, portability, and occasional complaints about excess sweetness or stickiness.
Ingredients
Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (35%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Marshmallow (33%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatin, Flavouring), Fructose, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Emulsifiers (E472e, E472a), Antioxidant (E320)
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow 28g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow 28g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


