Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 8x28g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatin
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin

beef gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, marshmallow-like bars combine crisp puffed rice and a chewy, slightly sticky coating for a crunchy-then-soft texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert. Reviews mention nostalgic flavor, convenient individual wrapping, child appeal, consistent quality, and occasional comments about excessive sweetness and varied portion preferences reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (35%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Marshmallow (33%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatin, Flavouring), Fructose, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Emulsifiers (E472e, E472a), Antioxidant (E320)

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 8x28g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 8x28g is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoIceland

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast