Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Chocolatey Drizzle Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • vegetable glycerin
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-drizzled bar offers a chewy interior with crisp pieces and a contrasting chocolate topping. Typically eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and sweet chocolate flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional feedback about stickiness or overly sweet taste and easy portability for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Sait, Malt Favor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil With Sorbitan Tristearate), Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Gelatin, Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Chocolatey Drizzle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go