Is Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain corn and 7 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • fructose
  • corn syrup solids
  • corn syrup
  • vegetable oil
  • margarine
  • less of glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar is a 22 oz treat that comes individually wrapped. Made with puffed, oven-toasted rice cereal, these bars capture the flavor of marshmallows without containing high-fructose corn syrup. Perfect for on-the-go snacks, they are enjoyed by both kids and adults. People appreciate the convenient packaging and the delicious taste of these treats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fructose, Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Water, Natural And Artificial Butter, Flavor (Contains Milk), Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness, Vitamin A Palmitate Vitamin D), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Dextrose, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Glycerin, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Niacinamide, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin Si), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Riboflavin (Vitamin 62), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Contains Soy

Check Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast