Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, chewy bar with a sweet, toasted cereal flavor and lightly sticky exterior; reviewers note consistent freshness when packaged well, occasional crumbling if handled roughly, and nostalgic appeal. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert base; users praise portability and convenient portion size. Varying sweetness reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt flavor
- modified food starch
- contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors
- natural and artificial flavors
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy bar with a sweet, toasted cereal flavor and lightly sticky exterior; reviewers note consistent freshness when packaged well, occasional crumbling if handled roughly, and nostalgic appeal. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert base; users praise portability and convenient portion size. Varying sweetness reported.
Ingredients
Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin), Vegetable Oil (soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors (contains Milk), Salt, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


