Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy bar with a sweet, toasted cereal flavor and lightly sticky exterior; reviewers note consistent freshness when packaged well, occasional crumbling if handled roughly, and nostalgic appeal. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert base; users praise portability and convenient portion size. Varying sweetness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin), Vegetable Oil (soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors (contains Milk), Salt, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go