Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original Homestyle Crispy Marshmallow Squares Oat Free?

Description
Sweet, lightly toasted squares offer a chewy center, crisp outer texture and sticky surface; commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat or dessert base. Reviewers frequently mention nostalgic appeal, consistent chew versus crunch contrast, convenient portability, and comments about sweetness, stickiness, suitability for gatherings, travel, school, and occasional parties.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- natural and artificial flavors
- modified food starch
- contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors
- malt flavor
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, lightly toasted squares offer a chewy center, crisp outer texture and sticky surface; commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat or dessert base. Reviewers frequently mention nostalgic appeal, consistent chew versus crunch contrast, convenient portability, and comments about sweetness, stickiness, suitability for gatherings, travel, school, and occasional parties.
Ingredients
Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin), Vegetable Oil (soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors (contains Milk), Salt, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original Homestyle Crispy Marshmallow Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original Homestyle Crispy Marshmallow Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Bar


