Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original Pescatarian?

Description
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original are made from puffed, oven-roasted rice cereal. The rice is puffed in an oven to create the crispy texture. These treats are loved by many people who appreciate their good quality, delicious taste, and convenient individual size. People consider them to be a satisfying and authentic snack option. These facts highlight the appeal and popularity of Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original among consumers.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- vegetable glycerin
- contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original are made from puffed, oven-roasted rice cereal. The rice is puffed in an oven to create the crispy texture. These treats are loved by many people who appreciate their good quality, delicious taste, and convenient individual size. People consider them to be a satisfying and authentic snack option. These facts highlight the appeal and popularity of Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original among consumers.
Ingredients
Toasted rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, malt flavor, niacinamide, reduced iron, vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), corn syrup, fructose, vegetable oil (soybean and palm oil with TBHQ for freshness), sugar, corn syrup solids. Contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors (contains milk), salt, DATEM, acetylated monoglycerides, soy lecithin, BHT for freshness.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


