Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Cocoa Krispies .7oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrin
  • malt flavor

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

artificial and natural flavors
dextrin
malt flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, malt flavor, niacinamide, reduced iron, vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), corn syrup, fructose, M&M'S® Minis milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate [sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, salt, artificial and natural flavors], sugar, color added, corn syrup, dextrin, cornstarch, carnauba wax, blue 1 lake, red 40, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 2 lake, blue 2), vegetable oil (soybean and palm oil with TBHQ for freshness), sugar, chocolate, corn syrup solids.Contains 2% or less of dextrose, vegetable glycerin, nonfat milk, cocoa processed with alkali, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors, salt, acetylated monoglycerides, DATEM, soy lecithin, BHT for freshness.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Cocoa Krispies .7oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go