Is Kellog's Rice krispies Oat Free?

Description
Light, airy flakes deliver a mild toasted flavor and a crisp, audible crunch; commonly eaten for breakfast and used as a base in cereal bars, desserts, and crunchy toppings. Reviewers commonly cite nostalgic familiarity and consistent texture, while occasional complaints mention rapid loss of crunch, minor staleness, or packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- malt flavor
- contains less than 2% of salt, malt flavor, vitamins, minerals: iron
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy flakes deliver a mild toasted flavor and a crisp, audible crunch; commonly eaten for breakfast and used as a base in cereal bars, desserts, and crunchy toppings. Reviewers commonly cite nostalgic familiarity and consistent texture, while occasional complaints mention rapid loss of crunch, minor staleness, or packaging issues.
Ingredients
Rice sugar, contains less than 2% of salt, malt flavor, vitamins and minerals: iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (roboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.
Check Kellog's Rice krispies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellog's Rice krispies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Kellog's Rice krispies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


