Is Kellog's Rice krispies Gluten Free?

Description
Light, airy flakes deliver a mild toasted flavor and a crisp, audible crunch; commonly eaten for breakfast and used as a base in cereal bars, desserts, and crunchy toppings. Reviewers commonly cite nostalgic familiarity and consistent texture, while occasional complaints mention rapid loss of crunch, minor staleness, or packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of salt, malt flavor, vitamins, minerals: iron
- malt flavor
contains less than 2% of salt, malt flavor, vitamins, minerals: iron
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy flakes deliver a mild toasted flavor and a crisp, audible crunch; commonly eaten for breakfast and used as a base in cereal bars, desserts, and crunchy toppings. Reviewers commonly cite nostalgic familiarity and consistent texture, while occasional complaints mention rapid loss of crunch, minor staleness, or packaging issues.
Ingredients
Rice sugar, contains less than 2% of salt, malt flavor, vitamins and minerals: iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (roboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.
Check Kellog's Rice krispies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellog's Rice krispies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Kellog's Rice krispies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


