Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Cocoa Krispies .7oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- skim milk
- lactose
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- artificial and natural flavors
- chocolate
- +4 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Toasted rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, malt flavor, niacinamide, reduced iron, vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), corn syrup, fructose, M&M'S® Minis milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate [sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, salt, artificial and natural flavors], sugar, color added, corn syrup, dextrin, cornstarch, carnauba wax, blue 1 lake, red 40, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 2 lake, blue 2), vegetable oil (soybean and palm oil with TBHQ for freshness), sugar, chocolate, corn syrup solids.Contains 2% or less of dextrose, vegetable glycerin, nonfat milk, cocoa processed with alkali, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors, salt, acetylated monoglycerides, DATEM, soy lecithin, BHT for freshness.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Cocoa Krispies .7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Cocoa Krispies .7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


