Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Original .39oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet, toasty flavor with a chewy center and crisp edges; texture balances soft chewiness and slight crunch. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunch item, or quick dessert component. Reviewers note consistent taste and nostalgia, praising convenience and portability while occasionally mentioning small portion size and stickiness, and everyday availability.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, toasty flavor with a chewy center and crisp edges; texture balances soft chewiness and slight crunch. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunch item, or quick dessert component. Reviewers note consistent taste and nostalgia, praising convenience and portability while occasionally mentioning small portion size and stickiness, and everyday availability.
Ingredients
TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, DATEM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Original .39oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Original .39oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


