Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Whole Grain Chocolate Chip 1.59oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, CHOCOLATEY FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK, SALT), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DATEM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Whole Grain Chocolate Chip 1.59oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go