Is Kellogg's Special K 100 Calorie Snacks Brown Sugar Cinnamon Pastry Crisps Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet brown sugar and cinnamon notes characterize the pastry-like crisps, which deliver a light, flaky texture and crisp crunch. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks or coffee-pairing treats; reviews note portability and pleasant spice, with comments about small portions, inconsistent packaging, and pronounced sweetness from some reviewers across retailers.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- contains 2% or less of modified food starch, nonfat milk, invert sugar, leavening
- reduced minerals whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet brown sugar and cinnamon notes characterize the pastry-like crisps, which deliver a light, flaky texture and crisp crunch. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks or coffee-pairing treats; reviews note portability and pleasant spice, with comments about small portions, inconsistent packaging, and pronounced sweetness from some reviewers across retailers.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Sugar, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm, Palm Kernel Oil), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Rice Flour,contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Milk, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Reduced Minerals Whey, Fruit Juice For Color, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Datem, Cornstarch, Cellulose Gel, Molasses, Cinnamon, Mono- And Diglycerides, Vegetable Juice For Color, Sodium Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Rosemary Extract For Freshness
Check Kellogg's Special K 100 Calorie Snacks Brown Sugar Cinnamon Pastry Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K 100 Calorie Snacks Brown Sugar Cinnamon Pastry Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Better Oats, Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon Roll, 100 Calorie Pack, 10 Packets
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares"
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K 100 Calorie Snacks Brown Sugar Cinnamon Pastry Crisps is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


