Is Kellogg's Special K Banana & Crème Cereal Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Rice, Banana Chips (bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar), Wheat Bran, Whole Grain Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Malt Flavor, Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (cultured Nonfat Milk [heat-treated After Culturing]), Honey, Soy Lecithin, Malt Extract, Lactic Acid, Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness, Cinnamon. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's Special K Banana & Crème Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Banana & Crème Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


