Is Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Strawberry .88oz Dairy Free?

Description
Strawberry-flavored cereal bars offer a pronounced sweet taste with a chewy interior and slightly crunchy cereal exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, lunchbox snack, or on-the-go bite, reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and sweetness level—some praise the taste while others cite small size or overly sweet profile.
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced minerals whey
- nonfat milk
reduced minerals whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-flavored cereal bars offer a pronounced sweet taste with a chewy interior and slightly crunchy cereal exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, lunchbox snack, or on-the-go bite, reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and sweetness level—some praise the taste while others cite small size or overly sweet profile.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm, Palm Kernel Oil), Fructose, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Apple Powder, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Cornstarch, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Reduced Minerals Whey, Salt, Datem, Vegetable Juice For Color, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Sodium Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Malic Acid, Rosemary Extract For Freshness
Check Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Strawberry .88oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Strawberry .88oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Strawberry .88oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


