Is Kellogg's Special K Cereal Forest Berries Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • oat fibre
  • oats
  • oat flour oats

oat fibre

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, berry-accented flakes with mixed-texture pieces feature crisp and tender contrasts. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt for breakfast, used as a quick snack, or incorporated into parfaits and baking. Reviewers frequently note pronounced berry flavor, lasting crunch, and a convenient, resealable package for everyday portability and simple on-the-go use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (38%), whole grains (21%)(wheat, oat flour oats), sugar, wheat protein, dried forest berries (3.5%)(strawberries, blueberries), minerals (calcium carbonate, iron, zinc oxide), oat fibre (oats), salt, barley malt extract, vitamins (niacin, vitamin D, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate), natural flavour.

Check Kellogg's Special K Cereal Forest Berries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Cereal Forest Berries is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go