Is Kellogg's Special K Cereal Forest Berries Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, berry-accented flakes with mixed-texture pieces feature crisp and tender contrasts. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt for breakfast, used as a quick snack, or incorporated into parfaits and baking. Reviewers frequently note pronounced berry flavor, lasting crunch, and a convenient, resealable package for everyday portability and simple on-the-go use.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat protein
- barley malt extract
- oat flour oats
- oat fibre
- oats
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, berry-accented flakes with mixed-texture pieces feature crisp and tender contrasts. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt for breakfast, used as a quick snack, or incorporated into parfaits and baking. Reviewers frequently note pronounced berry flavor, lasting crunch, and a convenient, resealable package for everyday portability and simple on-the-go use.
Ingredients
Rice (38%), whole grains (21%)(wheat, oat flour oats), sugar, wheat protein, dried forest berries (3.5%)(strawberries, blueberries), minerals (calcium carbonate, iron, zinc oxide), oat fibre (oats), salt, barley malt extract, vitamins (niacin, vitamin D, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate), natural flavour.
Check Kellogg's Special K Cereal Forest Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Cereal Forest Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cereal Original
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Cereal Forest Berries is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


