Is Kelloggs Special K Cereal Gluten Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kellogg's Special K Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal 330g is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and satisfying texture. This cereal caters to individuals following a gluten-free diet, providing them with a suitable breakfast option. With positive feedback on both taste and texture, it is evident that people appreciate the product's sensory qualities. Kellogg's Special K Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal 330g offers a convenient and enjoyable breakfast experience for those seeking a gluten-free option.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 471
- riboflavin
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Special K Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal 330g is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and satisfying texture. This cereal caters to individuals following a gluten-free diet, providing them with a suitable breakfast option. With positive feedback on both taste and texture, it is evident that people appreciate the product's sensory qualities. Kellogg's Special K Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal 330g offers a convenient and enjoyable breakfast experience for those seeking a gluten-free option.
Ingredients
Whole grain brown rice (84%), sugar, salt, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, vitamin B6, thiamin, riboflavin, folate), emulsifier (471), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).
Check Kelloggs Special K Cereal Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelloggs Special K Cereal Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kelloggs Special K Cereal Gluten Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


