Is Kelloggs Special K Cereal Gluten Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471
  • riboflavin

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Special K Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal 330g is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and satisfying texture. This cereal caters to individuals following a gluten-free diet, providing them with a suitable breakfast option. With positive feedback on both taste and texture, it is evident that people appreciate the product's sensory qualities. Kellogg's Special K Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal 330g offers a convenient and enjoyable breakfast experience for those seeking a gluten-free option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain brown rice (84%), sugar, salt, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, vitamin B6, thiamin, riboflavin, folate), emulsifier (471), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).

Check Kelloggs Special K Cereal Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kelloggs Special K Cereal Gluten Free is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go