Is Kellogg's Special K Cereal Original Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat protein
  • oat flour oats
  • oat fibre
  • oats

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (42%), whole grain cereals (23%)(wheat, oat flour oats), wheat protein, sugar, minerals (calcium carbonate, iron, zinc oxide), oat fibre (oats), salt, barley malt extract, vitamins (niacin, vitamin D, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate).

Check Kellogg's Special K Cereal Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Cereal Original is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go