Is Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Breakfast Cereal, Giant Size, 22 oz Box Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- nonfat yogurt powder
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Apples, Malt Flavor, Rice Flour, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness, Molasses, Vegetable Juice For Color, Citric Acid, Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk [Heat-Treated After Culturing]), Honey, Soy Lecithin, Malt Extract, Lactic Acid, Cinnamon, Bht For Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Beta-Carotene, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Breakfast Cereal, Giant Size, 22 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Breakfast Cereal, Giant Size, 22 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Breakfast Cereal, Giant Size, 22 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Unknown


