Is Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour - 125g, 10 bars Vegan?

Description
Strawberry-flavored fruit crisps offer a light, crisp texture with bursts of fruity sweetness and a crunchy bite. Commonly used as a portable snack, breakfast accompaniment, or on-the-go treat. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging, consistent crunch, and enjoyable taste, while a few mention sweetness intensity, packaging concerns, and small bar size.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- natural flavour
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-flavored fruit crisps offer a light, crisp texture with bursts of fruity sweetness and a crunchy bite. Commonly used as a portable snack, breakfast accompaniment, or on-the-go treat. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging, consistent crunch, and enjoyable taste, while a few mention sweetness intensity, packaging concerns, and small bar size.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Fructose, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Vegetable And Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Apple Powder, Palm Oil, Modified Milk, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Colour (Carrot Juice Concentrate), Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Alginate, Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy
Check Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour - 125g, 10 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour - 125g, 10 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour - 125g, 10 bars is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


