Is Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour - 125g, 10 bars Vegetarian?

Description
Strawberry-flavored fruit crisps offer a light, crisp texture with bursts of fruity sweetness and a crunchy bite. Commonly used as a portable snack, breakfast accompaniment, or on-the-go treat. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging, consistent crunch, and enjoyable taste, while a few mention sweetness intensity, packaging concerns, and small bar size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- vegetable glycerin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-flavored fruit crisps offer a light, crisp texture with bursts of fruity sweetness and a crunchy bite. Commonly used as a portable snack, breakfast accompaniment, or on-the-go treat. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging, consistent crunch, and enjoyable taste, while a few mention sweetness intensity, packaging concerns, and small bar size.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Fructose, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Vegetable And Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Apple Powder, Palm Oil, Modified Milk, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Colour (Carrot Juice Concentrate), Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Alginate, Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy
Check Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour - 125g, 10 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour - 125g, 10 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour - 125g, 10 bars is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


