Is Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars Strawberry 5 ct 705 oz are a delicious variety of gluten-free foods. These bars are specifically designed for individuals who follow a gluten-free diet. They are known for their great taste and convenient size, making them a popular choice among consumers. However, some people find the bars to be too sweet. Overall, Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars Strawberry 5 ct 705 oz provide a tasty gluten-free snack option for those looking for a flavorful treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Flavored Filling (Sugar, Apple Powder, Strawberries, Glycerine, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Black Carrot Juice (Color), Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate), Potato Starch, Fructose, Oat Flour, Faba Bean Flour, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Water, Inulin, Pear Juice Concentrate, Glycerine, Oat Bran, Baking Soda, Cinnamon Caramelized Sugar, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast