Is Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour, 18 Count, 225g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- milk
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavour
- dextrose
- glycerin
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glycerin, Fructose, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Milk, Apple Powder, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Modified Milk, Cornstarch, Baking Powder, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Salt, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Bht, Contains Wheat, Soy And Milk
Check Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour, 18 Count, 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour, 18 Count, 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour, 18 Count, 225g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


