Is Kelloggs Special K Gluten Free Cereal Almond & Cranberry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • 471
  • humectant glyce rol

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, toasted flavor with a mild nutty note and crisp, airy flakes that soften in milk; consumers commonly enjoy it for breakfasts, snacks with yogurt, smoothie bowls, or crushed into bars. Reviewer themes: consistent crunch, mild taste, convenient portioning, and occasional reports of rapid sogginess in milk across purchase sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown rice (77%), sugar, almond (5%), sweetened cr anberries (5%)(cranberries, sugar, humectant glyce rol, sunflower oil), salt, vitamins (vitamin E, ni acin, thiamin, riboflavin, vitamin B6, folate), em ulsifier (471), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).

Check Kelloggs Special K Gluten Free Cereal Almond & Cranberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kelloggs Special K Gluten Free Cereal Almond & Cranberry is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep