Is Kellogg's Special K Milk Chocolate Bars 6X20g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate chunks
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Cereals ( Wholewheat (31%), Whole Oats (5.5%)), Chocolate Flavour Coating (17%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oils {Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed} in varying proportions, Whey Powder { Milk }, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers { Soy Lecithins}, Natural Flavouring), Cereal Crispies (11%) ( Wholewheat Flour, Rice Flour, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Salt), Oligofructose, Glucose Syrup, Fructose, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chunks (2.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers { Soy Lecithins}, Natural Flavouring), Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Palm Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Dextrose, Salt, Antioxidant (Tocopherol Rich Extract), Natural Flavouring, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithins), Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Special K Milk Chocolate Bars 6X20g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Milk Chocolate Bars 6X20g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Milk Chocolate Bars 6X20g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


