Is Kellogg's Special K Nourish Bar with Quinoa, Caramel Sea Salt & Mixed Nuts - 165g, 5 bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Almonds, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Gluten-free Oats, Sugar, Fructose, Coconut, Corn Syrup (Fibre), Quinoa, Dextrose, Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Vegetable Oil, Glycerin, Milk, Sea Salt, Sorbitol, Salt, Natural Flavour, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Soy Protein, Contains Peanut, Almond, Milk And Soy , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kellogg's Special K Nourish Bar with Quinoa, Caramel Sea Salt & Mixed Nuts - 165g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Nourish Bar with Quinoa, Caramel Sea Salt & Mixed Nuts - 165g, 5 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Nourish Bar with Quinoa, Caramel Sea Salt & Mixed Nuts - 165g, 5 bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


