Is Kellogg's Special K Nourish Bar with Quinoa, Caramel Sea Salt & Mixed Nuts - 165g, 5 bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavour
- dextrose
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Almonds, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Gluten-free Oats, Sugar, Fructose, Coconut, Corn Syrup (Fibre), Quinoa, Dextrose, Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Vegetable Oil, Glycerin, Milk, Sea Salt, Sorbitol, Salt, Natural Flavour, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Soy Protein, Contains Peanut, Almond, Milk And Soy , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kellogg's Special K Nourish Bar with Quinoa, Caramel Sea Salt & Mixed Nuts - 165g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Nourish Bar with Quinoa, Caramel Sea Salt & Mixed Nuts - 165g, 5 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Nourish Bar with Quinoa, Caramel Sea Salt & Mixed Nuts - 165g, 5 bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


