Is Kellogg's Special K Nourish Cranberries & Almonds Bar - 165g, 5 bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tart fruit notes and mild nutty undertones combine with a chewy base and occasional crunchy pieces, offering a satisfying bite. Commonly used as a portable between-meals snack, reviewers cite convenient portioning and consistent flavor, while some note variable firmness and sweetness across packages and occasional packaging durability concerns across shipments.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- calcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- glycerin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart fruit notes and mild nutty undertones combine with a chewy base and occasional crunchy pieces, offering a satisfying bite. Commonly used as a portable between-meals snack, reviewers cite convenient portioning and consistent flavor, while some note variable firmness and sweetness across packages and occasional packaging durability concerns across shipments.
Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, VEGETABLE OIL), RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN GLUTEN-FREE OATS, RICE FLOUR, DATES, FRUCTOSE, COCONUT, MODIFIED PALM OIL SHORTENING, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, BHT, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY PROTEIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SULPHITES.CONTAINS PEANUT, ALMOND, SOY, MILK AND SULPHITE INGREDIENTS.
Check Kellogg's Special K Nourish Cranberries & Almonds Bar - 165g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Nourish Cranberries & Almonds Bar - 165g, 5 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz, 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Box
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Nourish Cranberries & Almonds Bar - 165g, 5 bars is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


