Is Kellogg's Special K Nourish Cranberries & Almonds Bar - 165g, 5 bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart fruit notes and mild nutty undertones combine with a chewy base and occasional crunchy pieces, offering a satisfying bite. Commonly used as a portable between-meals snack, reviewers cite convenient portioning and consistent flavor, while some note variable firmness and sweetness across packages and occasional packaging durability concerns across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, VEGETABLE OIL), RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN GLUTEN-FREE OATS, RICE FLOUR, DATES, FRUCTOSE, COCONUT, MODIFIED PALM OIL SHORTENING, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, BHT, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY PROTEIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SULPHITES.CONTAINS PEANUT, ALMOND, SOY, MILK AND SULPHITE INGREDIENTS.

Check Kellogg's Special K Nourish Cranberries & Almonds Bar - 165g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Nourish Cranberries & Almonds Bar - 165g, 5 bars is available at 11 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking