Is Kellogg's Special K Original Breakfast Cereal 750g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wholewheat
  • malted barley flour

wholewheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp flakes deliver a mild toasted flavor and an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with milk or yogurt, paired with fresh fruit, used as a topping or snack, or incorporated into homemade bars and coatings. Reviewers note consistent texture, mild taste, and versatile uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (47%), Wholewheat (37%), Sugar, Barley (5%), Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Kellogg's Special K Original Breakfast Cereal 750g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Original Breakfast Cereal 750g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNeutralMild
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go