Is Kellogg's Special K Original Breakfast Cereal 750g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp flakes deliver a mild toasted flavor and an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with milk or yogurt, paired with fresh fruit, used as a topping or snack, or incorporated into homemade bars and coatings. Reviewers note consistent texture, mild taste, and versatile uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (47%), Wholewheat (37%), Sugar, Barley (5%), Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Kellogg's Special K Original Breakfast Cereal 750g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Original Breakfast Cereal 750g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNeutralMild
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go