Is Kellogg's Special K Pastry Crisps, Blueberry, Bulk Size, 162 Count (Pack of 9, 7.92 oz Trays) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced minerals whey
  • nonfat milk

reduced minerals whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm, Palm Kernel Oil), Vegetable Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Fructose, Dextrose,contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Apple Powder, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Cornstarch, Nonfat Milk, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Reduced Minerals Whey, Datem, Salt, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Fruit Juice For Color, Vegetable Juice For Color, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Alginate, Rosemary Extract For Freshness

Check Kellogg's Special K Pastry Crisps, Blueberry, Bulk Size, 162 Count (Pack of 9, 7.92 oz Trays) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Pastry Crisps, Blueberry, Bulk Size, 162 Count (Pack of 9, 7.92 oz Trays) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep