Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Blackcurrant & Pumpkin Seeds 35g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals, Oats, Wholewheat, Barley, Wholewheat Flour, Rice Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Nuts, Cashew, Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Blackcurrant Fruit Pieces, Blackcurrant, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Pumpkin Seeds, Almond Butter, Soy Protein Isolate, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Blackcurrant & Pumpkin Seeds 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Blackcurrant & Pumpkin Seeds 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Go Raw Sprouted Organic Pumpkin Seeds With Sea Salt
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Blackcurrant & Pumpkin Seeds 35g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


