Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Blackcurrant & Pumpkin Seeds 35g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerol
  • humectant

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals, Oats, Wholewheat, Barley, Wholewheat Flour, Rice Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Nuts, Cashew, Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Blackcurrant Fruit Pieces, Blackcurrant, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Pumpkin Seeds, Almond Butter, Soy Protein Isolate, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring

Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Blackcurrant & Pumpkin Seeds 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Blackcurrant & Pumpkin Seeds 35g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go