Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie 1.59oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- glycerin
- riboflavin
- +8 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GLYCERIN, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED, AGAR, SALT, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, ALMOND FLOUR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie 1.59oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie 1.59oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


