Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter 1.59oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), FRUCTOSE, INULIN, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SORBITOL, SALT, WHEAT BRAN, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, MALT FLAVOR, SESAME SEED OIL, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, ALMOND FLOUR.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.

Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter 1.59oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter 1.59oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go