Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter 1.59oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- +7 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), FRUCTOSE, INULIN, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SORBITOL, SALT, WHEAT BRAN, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, MALT FLAVOR, SESAME SEED OIL, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, ALMOND FLOUR.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter 1.59oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter 1.59oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter 1.59oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


