Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Coconut, Cocoa & Cashew Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wholegrain cereals, oats, barley, wholewheat, glucose syrup, soy protein isolate, nuts, cashews, hazelnuts, fructose, peanuts, dates, almond butter, dried coconut, sunflower seeds, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), humectant (glycerol), fat reduced cocoa powder, tapioca starch, calcium carbonate, pea protein isolate, sunflower oil, salt, natural flavouring, emulsifier (soy lecithin), antioxidant (rosemary extract), for allergens see highlighted in bold
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Coconut, Cocoa & Cashew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Coconut, Cocoa & Cashew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Coconut, Cocoa & Cashew is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


