Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Coconut, Cocoa & Cashew Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew nuts
  • almonds
  • almond butter
  • hazelnuts
  • cashews
  • dried coconut

cashew nuts

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wholegrain cereals, oats, barley, wholewheat, glucose syrup, soy protein isolate, nuts, cashews, hazelnuts, fructose, peanuts, dates, almond butter, dried coconut, sunflower seeds, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), humectant (glycerol), fat reduced cocoa powder, tapioca starch, calcium carbonate, pea protein isolate, sunflower oil, salt, natural flavouring, emulsifier (soy lecithin), antioxidant (rosemary extract), for allergens see highlighted in bold

Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Coconut, Cocoa & Cashew against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Coconut, Cocoa & Cashew is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go