Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour - 180g, 4 bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Fructose, Cereal (Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Wheat Dextrin, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Maltodextrin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Colour), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Chicory Root (Inulin), Dextrose, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Modified Milk, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour (Peanut Oil, Sesame Seed Oil), Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Bht, Almond Flour, Contains Soy, Peanut, Wheat, Barley, Milk, Sesame And Almond , May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour - 180g, 4 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour - 180g, 4 bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackBreakfast ItemOn The Go