Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour - 180g, 4 bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Fructose, Cereal (Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Wheat Dextrin, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Maltodextrin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Colour), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Chicory Root (Inulin), Dextrose, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Modified Milk, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour (Peanut Oil, Sesame Seed Oil), Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Bht, Almond Flour, Contains Soy, Peanut, Wheat, Barley, Milk, Sesame And Almond , May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour - 180g, 4 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour - 180g, 4 bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackBreakfast ItemOn The Go