Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour - 180g, 4 bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat bran
- wheat dextrin
- barley malt extract
- barley
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavour
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Fructose, Cereal (Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Wheat Dextrin, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Maltodextrin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Colour), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Chicory Root (Inulin), Dextrose, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Modified Milk, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour (Peanut Oil, Sesame Seed Oil), Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Bht, Almond Flour, Contains Soy, Peanut, Wheat, Barley, Milk, Sesame And Almond , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour - 180g, 4 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour - 180g, 4 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour - 180g, 4 bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


