Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- contains 2% or less of dextrose, water, nonfat yogurt powder
- nonfat yogurt powder
- milk protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm and Soybean Oil with TBHQ for Freshness), Soluble Corn Fiber, Strawberry Flavored Cranberries (Sugar, Cranberries, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Elderberry Juice Concentrate for Color, Sunflower Oil), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Inulin, Milk Protein Isolate, Contains 2% or Less of Dextrose, Water, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk [Heat Treated After Culturing]), Glycerin, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Almond Flour, Wheat Starch, BHT for Freshness, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6, (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3.
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


