Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate - 5 CT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CEREAL (RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN]), FRUCTOSE, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA AND/OR COCONUT OIL), CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NIACINAMIDE, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), ALMOND FLOUR, PEANUT FLOUR, MALT FLAVOR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).

Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate - 5 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Protein Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate - 5 CT is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go