Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate - 5 CT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CEREAL (RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN]), FRUCTOSE, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA AND/OR COCONUT OIL), CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NIACINAMIDE, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), ALMOND FLOUR, PEANUT FLOUR, MALT FLAVOR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate - 5 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate - 5 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate - 5 CT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


