Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate - 5 CT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat bran
- soluble wheat fiber
- rolled oats
- malt flavoring
- natural and artificial flavors
- malt flavor
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CEREAL (RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN]), FRUCTOSE, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA AND/OR COCONUT OIL), CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NIACINAMIDE, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), ALMOND FLOUR, PEANUT FLOUR, MALT FLAVOR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate - 5 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate - 5 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate - 5 CT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


